Support CAUSA Today!

Friday, June 15, 2012

Obama announces halt to DREAMer Deportation, effective immediately

June 15, 2012

Causa applauds Administration's announcement to defer action against undocumented youth brought to the U.S. as small children

Today, President Obama announced that the policy of prosecutorial discretion—which allows immigration agents to defer deportation of low-risk, non criminal undocumented immigrants—will be expanded to all DREAM eligible youth. This is a huge win for the immigration reform movement, and comes as a result of years of tireless mobilization and agitation by DREAMers, undocumented immigrants, and immigrants’ rights activists and politicians.

The expansion in policy means that effective today, there will be an immediate halt to all deportation proceedings for DREAMers, and all DREAMers who are already in deportation proceedings will get deferred action (lasting two years) and work permits, if they meet eligibility. Any DREAMer who meets the criteria can come forward and apply for deferred action and a work permit, as well.

“Today’s announcement from the Obama Administration is great for every taxpayer in America” said Francisco Lopez, Executive Director, Causa Oregon. “Instead of wasting precious taxpayer dollars and resources on rounding up students and young people who did nothing wrong, instead of wasting tax dollars on lawyers persecuting us, instead taking away our freedom by locking us up, and condemning us to deportation - the government and every American taxpayer can now benefit when we start jobs or businesses, and become hardworking, taxpaying, full participants in America's economic recovery."

Lopez added, "While this is an exciting moment and a great first step for the immigration reform movement and a product of the hard work of students, immigrant rights groups, organized labor, faith and community leaders, it is not an ultimate victory. This policy expansion still does not provide a path to citizenship for DREAMers and there is still a dire need for a national DREAM Act." 

Here are some of the details of the new policy:

To be eligible you must

• Be between 15 years or older and 30 years or younger may apply

• Be in US for at least 5 (as of today, 6/15/12)

• Have to have maintained continuous residence (relatively flexible interpretation)

There are no restriction on when you can apply (i.e. no window that closes after a year, for example)

Grants of Deferred Application are for 2 years and are renewable

Criminal Ineligibility: If you have been convicted of a felony, a serious misdemeanor or three minor misdemeanors not all stemming from same incident, then you are not eligible.

It is estimated that as a result of this policy extension, nearly 1 million DREAMers will be spared from deportation. This is truly an exciting day

Click here to thank the White House for keeping their promise to provide administrative relief.

Press Release from DHS on the announcement


Popular Posts

Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Press Release Distribution